Wednesday, March 8, 2017

Michigan: Homicide parolee, Terrance Mathis, accused of taping pit bull mouth closed, slitting his throat and dumping its body in the trash

MICHIGAN -- A man recently paroled after spending 38 years in prison for killing a person is now accused of slitting his dog's throat and throwing the body, along with its collar and leash, into a trash can.

Terrance Mathis, a 65-year-old Kingston man, was arraigned Wednesday, March 8, on one count of killing or torturing an animal, according to the Tuscola County Sheriff's Office.


The charge is a felony punishable by up to four years in prison and could carry 500 hours of community service, prohibition from owning animals and a fine of $5,000.

The charge stems from a Feb. 21 incident in which a pit bull was found dead with its throat cut in a garbage can on White Creek Road near Mayville Road in Koylton Township.

The dog's jaw was taped shut, likely to prevent it from biting its killer, Tuscola County Undersheriff Robert Baxter said.

The tan-and-white pit bull was around 5 years old when it was killed. The dog was neutered, healthy and had a good weight, police said.

Police were lead to Mathis by an anonymous tip given to them shortly after the sheriff's office sought the public's help, Baxter said.

The dog's exact cause of death has not yet been determined. An autopsy for the dog has been scheduled.

Mathis was sentenced in a Macomb County court in July 1977 to life in prison for a homicide the year before.

He spent 38 years in prison before he was paroled in August 2015. He was set to be released from supervision in August 2019.

MICHIGAN DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS

TERRANCE MATHIS
MDOC Number: 124951
SID Number: 0642997A
Name: TERRANCE MATHIS
Racial Identification: White
Gender: Male
Hair: Gray
Eyes: Brown
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Date of Birth: 03/27/1951  (65)
Image Date: 6/15/2013

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Parolee
Assigned Location: Tuscola/Caro
Date Paroled: 08/20/2015
Supervision Begin Date: 08/20/2015
Supervision Discharge Date: 08/20/2019

ALIASES
ANTHONY MADONIA
PEPPER MATHIS
TARRANCE WILSON MATHIS
TARRENCE WILSON MATHIS
TERANCE MATHIS
TERRANCE WILSON MATHIS
TERRENCE WILSON MATHIS
TERRRANCE W MATHIS
TERRY MATHIS

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE
Sentence 1
Offense: Prisons - Prisoner Possessing Contraband
Minimum Sentence: 2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#: 800.2814 / 769.12
Maximum Sentence: 5 years 0 months
Court File#: 96012733FH3
Date of Offense: 03/27/1996
County: Saginaw
Date of Sentence: 03/04/1997
Conviction Type: Plea  

Sentence 2
Offense: Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence: LIFE
MCL#: 750.317
Maximum Sentence: LIFE
Court File#: 76712FY
Date of Offense: 06/10/1976
County: Macomb
Date of Sentence: 07/01/1977
Conviction Type: Plea

INACTIVE
Sentence 1
Offense: Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence: 2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#: 750.227
Maximum Sentence: 5 years 0 months
Court File#: 76-05649
Date of Offense: 07/25/1976
County: Wayne
Date of Sentence: 09/02/1976
Conviction Type: Plea
Discharge Date: 08/09/1980
Discharge Reason: Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

Sentence 2
Offense: Robbery Armed - Attempt
Minimum Sentence: 2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#: 750.529
Maximum Sentence: 5 years 0 months
Court File#:  
Date of Offense: 10/10/1972
County:  
Date of Sentence: 10/10/1972
Conviction Type: Unknown
Discharge Date: 03/23/1976
Discharge Reason: Offender Discharge

Sentence 3
Offense: Escape - Prison
Minimum Sentence: 1 year 3 months 0 days
MCL#: 750.193
Maximum Sentence: 5 years 0 months
Court File#:  
Date of Offense: 07/06/1972
County:  
Date of Sentence: 07/06/1972
Conviction Type: Unknown
Discharge Date: 03/23/1976
Discharge Reason: Offender Discharge

Sentence 4
Offense: Larceny in a Building
Minimum Sentence: 2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#: 750.360
Maximum Sentence: 4 years 0 months
Court File#:  
Date of Offense: 11/23/1971
County:  
Date of Sentence: 11/23/1971
Conviction Type: Unknown
Discharge Date: 03/23/1976
Discharge Reason: Offender Discharge

Sentence 5
Offense: Larceny in a Building
Minimum Sentence: 1 year 3 months 0 days
MCL#: 750.360
Maximum Sentence: 4 years 0 months
Court File#:  
Date of Offense: 02/18/1970
County:  
Date of Sentence: 02/18/1970
Conviction Type: Unknown
Discharge Date: 03/23/1976
Discharge Reason: Offender Discharge


SUPERVISION CONDITIONS
01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release
02 - Must not change residence
2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served
2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent
03 - Must not leave state
3.0 - Take medication as prescribed by licensed physician
3.2 - Complete psychological evaluation
3.3 - Treatment Program (mental health/other) approved by agent
3.4 - Complete Program
3.5 - Treatment disclosure to parole agent
3.7 - Complete tether program
04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation
4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property
4.3 - Must reside at (location) when paroled
4.4 - Abide by a specified curfew as directed
4.5 - No contact/or within 500' home/school/employment of (name)
4.16 - Obey all court orders
05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent
06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record
07 - Must not own or possess a firearm
7.2 - Pay Supervision Fee pursuant to PA 184 of 1993
7.4 - Pay a Crime Victim's Assessment
08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon
09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment
10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders

(MLive - March 8, 2017)

No comments:

Post a Comment