Sunday, May 14, 2017

North Carolina: Danny Knotts, 19, admitted to police that he strangled two kittens to death them dumped them in a shallow grave together behind his house

NORTH CAROLINA --  A New Hanover County teen is facing animal cruelty charges after two kittens were found buried in a shallow grave.

Wilmington Police say 911 received a call from someone who doesn’t live in the area, but told them Daniel Eligha Knotts, 19, had killed cats.

Police responded to a home in the 2000 block of Graham St and spoke with the person who owns the property. Police say they found the two dead kittens buried behind the home.

Police say Daniel Knotts admitted to strangling the kittens.

The cats belonged to a member of Knotts’ family.

He is in jail under a $5,000 bond.


According to, animal abusers are five times more likely to
commit violent crimes than non-abusers and violent childhood and
adolescent offenders against animals are likely to repeat the criminal
behavior as they become adults.

Studies have shown that most serial killers tortured animals as children.


Full name: Daniel Eligha Knotts
Alias: Danny Knotts, Dan Knotts
Race: White
Gender: Male
Born: 1997/1998
Current age: 19
Stated listed address in 2015: 405 Marion Dr, Wilmington NC 28412


(WWAY - May 10, 2017)

No comments:

Post a Comment